Navigate Up
Sign In
Legal > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information is the cornerstone of our ability to meet and exceed your expectations. At MNP LTD, we are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect, in order to provide you with the highest level of service. Trust is our most important asset, and with that in mind, we developed a comprehensive Privacy Policy for handling personally identifying information.

Our privacy policy adheres to both, the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as our own commitment to ensuring that clients are comfortable providing us with personal information.

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

Our privacy policy covers MNP LTD’s treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit our website or when you use our services. Our policy also covers MNP LTD’s handling of any personally identifying information our business partners share with us, as well as the personally identifying information we share with our business partners. "Personally identifying information" is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, age, ID numbers, income and ethnic origin, to name a few.

CONSENT:

IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES AND/OR SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO MNP, YOU CONSENT TO THE PURPOSES AND USES OUTLINED BELOW FOR WHICH MNP LTD COLLECTS AND/OR SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

WHAT SORT OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our website or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information.

If you choose to contact us via form submission, we will require your name, email address, and location. All personal information is kept in a secure database so we can follow up with your request. Your information will not be used, disclosed, or distributed to any other party.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

MNP LTD may only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your consent to share the information. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but the information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required.

AGGREGATING NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION: IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Anonymous User Browsing: You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual User. It is used by MNP LTD to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on MNP LTD's website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the MNP LTD website easier and more convenient to use, as well as improving MNP LTD’s services and tracking visitor information in aggregate form (e.g. the number of visitors using the website).

SECURITY

MNP LTD has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Security practices are also reviewed on a regular basis.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, how user information is stored or the record of your visit to our website, please e-mail us at privacy@mnp.ca or contact us via mail:

Privacy Officer
MNP LTD
7th Floor, 715 5th Avenue SW
Calgary, AB T2P 2X6.

RECOURSE

If you have not received a satisfactory response to your privacy concerns after contacting our Privacy Officer, you may direct your question or complaint to any of the following:

INDUSTRY ASSOCIATIONS

Canadian Association of Insolvency and Restructuring Professionals:
http://www.cairp.ca/

Office of the Superintendent of Bankruptcy Canada:
http://osb-bsf.ic.gc.ca/

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:
http://www.privcom.gc.ca

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

MNP LTD reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time, so please visit this page regularly.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent, or as may be required by law. By submitting this form, you agree that we may collect and use your personal information to provide you with bankruptcy and insolvency advice or inform you of other services.​​

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
GooglePlus
You Tube
MNP Debt Blog